NTSB Identification: LAX07CA199.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 2007 in Santa Barbara, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N214GZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After touchdown, the airplane veered off the runway and struck a taxiway light. The pilot stated that after landing a gust of wind struck the airplane, and it veered to the left of the runway. After the airplane departed the runway it crossed an intersecting runway and struck a taxiway light. The nose and left landing gear collapsed, and the empennage sustained substantial damage. The airplane came to rest upright on the grass margin bordering the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months