NTSB Identification: LAX07LA253.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 2007 in Kapolei, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: EDRA Aeronautica Seastar, registration: N559AW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was to be the airplane's first flight since completion. The pilot/builder reported that the departure roll was smooth and the controls felt normal. As the airplane reached about 30 feet above ground level (agl), the engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot configured the airplane in a nose-low attitude in an effort to prevent a stall. The airplane landed hard on the left main landing gear, which subsequently collapsed. The airplane skidded off the left side of the runway. The pilot stated that the wing fuel tanks were empty during departure, and that he had 6 gallons in the interior fuselage header fuel tank. The kit manufacturer advised that flight with the airplane in such a fuel system configuration is allowable. Following the accident, an FAA inspector examined the airplane and upon disassembly of the carburetor, found only a small amount of water (several drops) and trace amounts of fuel in the bowl. When fuel was plumbed to the engine, it was started and run with no anomalies noted. The inspector opined that the pilot failed to have an adequate supply of fuel onboard the airplane during departure, resulting in a fuel starvation event.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation that resulted from the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and failure to ensure that an adequate fuel supply was onboard the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months