NTSB Identification: ATL07LA120.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 26, 2007 in Danube, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N1344Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flew some of the cross-country flight with the fuel selector positioned to the right main fuel tank, rather than both fuel tanks, as the airplane seemed heavy on the right side. During the return flight to his home airport, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power and collided with a fence post during a forced landing. Examination of the wreckage revealed that approximately 10 gallons of fuel was found in the left main fuel tank, and 2 gallons in the right main fuel tank. The engine was started and ran normally at idle to 1,700 rpm, followed by a normal shutdown. No mechanical anomalies were noted during examination or run-up of the engine. The fuel limitations for standard fuel tanks on the make and model accident airplane were 30.5 gallons in each fuel tank. There are a total of 55 gallons of usable fuel and 6 gallons of unusable fuel in all flight conditions. This amounts to 27.5 gallons of usable fuel and 3 gallons of unusable fuel for each main fuel tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months