NTSB Identification: MIA07FA137
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 01, 2007 in Elizabethton, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2008
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N326DK
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Beech A36 airplane was approximately 0.95 inch aft of the aft center of gravity (CG) limit at the start of the flight, which was destined for an airport approximately 20 nautical miles north-northeast of the departure airport. Mountainous terrain at an elevation of 4,321 feet mean sea level (msl) was noted between the departure and destination airports. The flight departed from runway 06, and by witness accounts the airplane became airborne 2/3 down the 4,529 foot-long runway, and was noted to be only 75 to 100 feet above ground level (agl) at a point approximately 1,500 feet past the departure end of the runway. Witnesses also reported the airplane was flying slow in a steep climb attitude with the landing gear retracted, and there was no unusual engine sounds heard. The flight continued on a northeasterly heading, where another witness located in mountainous terrain about 1 mile southwest of the crash site location noted the airplane flying only 2-3 times the height of the tree tops, or an estimated 200 to 250 feet agl. That witness reported the engine sounded like it was a larger engine, and he did not hear any missing or sputtering from it. The airplane impacted up sloping terrain during daylight hours at an elevation of 3,400 feet msl, approximately 5.38 miles northeast from the departure end of runway 06. There were no known witnesses to the crash. Impact and a postcrash fire destroyed the airplane. Examination of the airframe and flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Examination of the engine, engine systems, and propeller also revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The poor in-flight planning by the pilot-in-command for flying towards rising terrain with inadequate clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months