NTSB Identification: CHI07CA274.
Accident occurred Friday, August 17, 2007 in Grant, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N89492
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane received substantial damage on impact with a ditch during landing when the airplane veered off runway 15 (4,800 feet by 60 feet, concrete). The pilot stated that about 50 feet above the runway, the controls would repeatedly go from firm to mushy. At touchdown, the controls went mushy and a gust of wind hit the side of the airplane which then windmilled the airplane into the wind. The pilot reportedly was able to straighten the airplane, but the rear of the airplane fishtailed 2 or 3 times before departing off the east side of the runway. The airplane then traveled about 30 feet and impacted a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The directional control not obtained/maintained by the pilot during landing. Contributing factors were the crosswind, gust, and ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months