NTSB Identification: CHI07CA269.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 2007 in Kellys Island, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Aviat Inc A-1, registration: N6087U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane received substantial damage during landing when it veered off runway 27 (2,203 feet by 50 feet.) and struck a telephone pole and a metal hangar. The airplane struck the pole with its left wing and tore through the hangar metal with its right wing tip. There were skid marks on runway 27 that extended through the grass adjacent to the north edge of the runway. The skid marks were approximately 120 feet in length and oriented 35-40 degrees off the edge of the runway and increased to about 70 degrees towards the resting location of the airplane. Reported winds were from 330 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The directional control not obtained/maintained by the pilot during landing. Contributing factors were the pole, hangar, and crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months