NTSB Identification: CHI07CA250.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 05, 2007 in Vinton, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N48558
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck a power line while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. The pilot reported that he was maneuvering to re-enter the field after a go-around due to a high sink rate on the previous downwind pass. The pilot reported that the landing gear "caught the top wire" of the north/south power line, and then the airplane impacted an east/west power line. The airplane yawed 90-degrees and impacted the ground. The airplane was consumed by fire after the ground impact. The pilot received minor injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain clearance from the power line while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. A factor was the power line. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months