NTSB Identification: ANC07TA093.
Accident occurred Monday, September 03, 2007 in Valdez, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N2355H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated State Trooper pilot reported he was on an aerial patrol when he landed to survey an off airport landing site. Upon completion of the survey, he said he attempted a short field takeoff, and as he approached rising terrain after becoming airborne, he applied a second notch of flaps. He said he applied forward pressure to maintain level flight, but the airplane descended, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. A factor contributing to the accident was an inadvertent stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2007 | Index of months