NTSB Identification: DEN07LA150.
Accident occurred Friday, August 31, 2007 in Tucumcari, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Beech 35-B33, registration: N2133B
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departure, the airplane's fuel tanks were topped off with fuel, and the pilot "thought he adjusted his mixture control." The pilot reported that during the takeoff, he noticed no problems. During the gear retraction, the engine started to "act up." The pilot stated that the "act up" was not a sputtering or unusual noise, but that "the engine wasn't making the power that [I] expected." The pilot adjusted the mixture control to different lean and rich positions, with no change to engine power noted. The pilot then attempted a forced landing to a nearby interstate highway; however due to vehicle traffic, the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. Subsequently, the airplane touched down in a field with the landing gear retracted approximately 1 1/2 miles south of airport. Examination of the airplane revealed the right side of the fuselage was crushed upward and aft, and the right wing was bent. The propeller assembly and crankshaft propeller flange were separated from the crankshaft. The engine had accumulated 250 hours since major overhaul. Examination of the engine revealed mechanical continuity throughout the engine when the crankshaft was manually rotated. Continuity was established for the airframe and engine fuel system. The magnetos and wire harnesses were functionally tested and no anomalies were noted. Continuity was established from the cockpit to the throttle assembly, propeller governor, and mixture control. No anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal engine operation prior to impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to properly set the mixture prior to departing in high density altitude conditions, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power, and degraded climb capability. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months