NTSB Identification: ANC07CA075.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 07, 2007 in Skwentna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N7741A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was delivering supplies to his lodge on a private, 1,200 foot long, dirt airstrip under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. He said when he landed the left brake failed, and as he approached the end of the airstrip, he attempted a 180-degree turn, but the airplane ground-looped, and struck the right wing on the ground. The pilot said that on previous flights he had to pump-up the left brake due to a leaking master cylinder. The airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing during the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the left brake, and the pilot's continued operation with a known defect (the left brake), which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll, and an on ground encounter with terrain. A contributing factor to the accident was the pilot's inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months