NTSB Identification: ANC07LA090.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 2007 in Kenai, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N2981S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot of the float-equipped airplane was taking off from a municipal float plane lake. He said during the takeoff roll the airplane did not accelerate as fast as normal, and once on step did not accelerate as anticipated. He aborted the takeoff, but the airplane would not stop in the remaining length of the lake. The pilot said he elected to hit the bank head-on rather than in a turn. The airplane traveled onshore 20-30 feet before nosing over. The pilot said when he exited the inverted airplane, the left float was draining what he thought was an excessive amount of water. He said he pumped the floats prior to departure, but felt that a leaking gasket may have filled the left float with water during the pretakeoff water taxi. An FAA air safety inspector who interviewed the pilot, said the pilot told him he had inadvertently left the flaps in the 40 degrees extended position during the takeoff roll. The airplane was not examined by the NTSB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive flap setting during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months