NTSB Identification: ANC07TA080.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 2007 in McGrath, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N7051
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.An Alaska State Trooper pilot was landing a tundra-tire equipped airplane on a 1,500-foot long rough gravel site. During the landing roll, the pilot said he applied the brakes and pushed the elevator control stick forward in an attempt to dampen the effects of the rough terrain. In his written statement to the NTSB, the pilot wrote, in part: "Too much forward stick was applied, causing the aircraft to roll onto its nose, striking the prop and spinner and eventually coming to rest upside-down." The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and right wing. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was rough and uneven terrain conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months