NTSB Identification: DEN07WA146.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 15, 2007 in Wiener Neustadt, Austria
Aircraft: Robinson R-22 Beta II, registration: OE-XSM
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 15, 2007, at 1807 UTC, a Robinson R-22 Beta II, Austrian registration OE-XSM, while performing a practice autorotation to landing, departed controlled flight and impacted terrain on the Wiener Neustadt Airport, Wiener Neustadt, Austria. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The two persons on board, a flight instructor and a commercial pilot receiving instruction in preparation for his flight instructor examination, were not injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2007 | Index of months