NTSB Identification: NYC07LA202
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, August 23, 2007 in Westhampton, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: LEARJET INC 60, registration: N9CU
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The captain was completing a night instrument approach, with 1/4-mile visibility and fog, and with the airplane positioned over the runway. Two seconds before touchdown, the first officer advised the captain, "you're drifting off the side," finishing the remark as an automatic 10-foot radio altimeter callout was being made. One second later, the captain responded "got it," and 1 second after that, the airplane's main landing gear touched down firmly near the left side of the runway, headed 20 to 30 degrees to the left of runway heading. The right main landing gear touched down first, followed by the left main landing gear, with no evidence that the nosewheel touched down on the runway. The airplane then continued straight, off the left side of the runway. It subsequently paralleled, then eased back toward the runway until losing its left main landing gear. The airplane then continued along a left arcing turn, crossed a taxiway, and came to rest about 4,300 feet from the runway threshold. Other than an anti-skid fault light, no preaccident mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The captain's failure to properly align the airplane prior to touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months