NTSB Identification: NYC07CA161.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 08, 2007 in New Haven, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N759BY
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach, a Cessna 182Q was observed to approach the runway at a high rate of speed, and during the landing bounced, before it climbed back into the traffic pattern. The pilot was then cleared to land a second time. During the second landing, "white smoke" and tire debris was observed to emanate from under the forward portion of the airplane. All of the airplane's systems were functioning properly. The pilot stated that a "loss of wind" made the airplane "suddenly" stop flying while it was 5 to 10 feet above the runway and that the nose landing gear had impacted the runway, substantially damaging the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. A factor to the accident was the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months