NTSB Identification: NYC07CA185.
Accident occurred Friday, July 27, 2007 in Wallkill, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Beech 65-A90, registration: N435A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following an uneventful flight, the pilot overflew the destination airport and observed no apparent wind speed or direction on the windsock. The airplane approached the runway fast, and landed "very hard," separating the right main landing gear from the airplane in the process. The airplane bounced, veered off the right side of the runway, and the left main landing gear collapsed, before the airplane came to rest. The operator did not report any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months