NTSB Identification: NYC07LA197.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 19, 2007 in Old Bridge, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N6654N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a long cross-country flight, the pilot stopped for fuel before continuing to his final destination. However, the pilot only added fuel to the airplane's wingtip fuel tanks, and did not add any fuel to the main fuel tanks. About 10 minutes later, during approach to the destination airport, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a racetrack. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the main fuel tanks were intact and empty. In addition, the wingtip fuel tanks only provided fuel to the main fuel tanks, and not directly to the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation during approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months