NTSB Identification: NYC07CA169.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 18, 2007 in Vero Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N93574
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting his first solo cross-country flight, in a Cessna 152. While landing on a 7,314-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, asphalt runway, the airplane bounced, departed the left side of the runway, and subsequently nosed over, resulting in substantial damage. The student pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane. He reported 28 hours of total flight experience, which included 0.7 hours as pilot-in command, all accumulated in Cessna 152s.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, resulting in a runway excursion and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months