NTSB Identification: NYC07CA156.
Accident occurred Monday, July 02, 2007 in Fort Lauderdale, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200, registration: N500JT
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Piper PA34-200 described the flight as "uneventful," and the performance of the airplane as "fine" and "normal." At touchdown on runway 26, the airplane "bounced a little bit" and then "porpoised." The pilot said that the porpoising "got worse before it got better" and that the bounced landing drove the nose landing gear through the top of the nose enclosure, and ejected both windscreens from their mounts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months