NTSB Identification: NYC07CA122.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 2007 in Memphis, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Hanson Gerald Hanson Bucker 131E, registration: N234RX
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport pilot reported that the Hanson Bucker 131E amateur-built airplane performed "beautifully" during the local pleasure flight and as he maneuvered the airplane to land in the grass parallel to runway 35, a paved runway. At touchdown, the airplane struck the upwind set of visual approach slope indicator (VASI) lights, and nosed over. According to the airport manager, the airplane landed on the runway safety area, not a turf runway, and the VASI lights had been installed "for years."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout that resulted in a collision with a lighting structure in the grass while landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's intentional landing in the runway safety area. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months