NTSB Identification: CHI07LA277.
Accident occurred Friday, August 24, 2007 in Anoka, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Bell 47G-5A, registration: N25LB
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While maneuvering during an aerial application, the helicopter pilot reported hearing a "CA-BANG" sound followed by a loss of pitch control. The pilot was unable to control the helicopter's rate of descent during the emergency landing and hence impacted on sandy terrain and nosed over. An examination of the wreckage showed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of helicopter pitch control for undetermined reasons during the aerial application maneuver and the pilot's inability to control the aircraft during the descent.. A contributing factor to the accident was the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months