NTSB Identification: CHI07LA246.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 01, 2007 in Hampton, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N50877
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it struck a ditch along the edge of the runway during an aborted landing. The pilot reported that there was a right 45 degree crosswind at 20 knots which decreased just as he was touching down. The airplane then yawed to the right and the pilot applied power to execute an aborted landing. The airplane subsequently became airborne and crossed over the ditch along the right side of the runway. The airplane settled to the ground and the left wing tip struck the ditch edge. The airplane subsequently spun to the left, the right landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid across the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was a ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months