NTSB Identification: SEA07CA226.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 09, 2007 in Waterville, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Eagle Aircraft Co. Eagle DW-1, registration: N8802E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was departing on runway 07 with 190 gallons of applicant on board. He said that at the runway mid-point his airspeed appeared to be 5 miles per hour slow. He said that when the aircraft reached the point of commitment, the aircraft had not reached flying speed. The pilot said that the airplane launched off a 25 foot escarpment just off the end of the runway and landed in a wheat field. The airplane nosed over onto its back, and burned. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during takeoff for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the high vegetation in the field where the airplane came to rest. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months