NTSB Identification: CHI07LA254.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 02, 2007 in Overly, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N7263Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it descended into a wheat field during an agricultural spray operation. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. He said that he was in a left turn executing a "clean-up" pass when the left spray boom contacted the crop resulting in the aiplane descending into the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance during the agricultural application flight. Contributing to the accident was the wheat crop. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months