NTSB Identification: CHI07LA280.
Accident occurred Monday, August 27, 2007 in New London, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: McFaul, Daniel D. Quicksilver GT500, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that a new engine was installed on the unregistered accident airplane and he was performing a high speed taxi on a 1,000 foot runway. The pilot reported the airplane unintentionally took off, too close to the end of runway to land and stop. He stated that he elected to fly the airplane and return for an approach and landing. The pilot said the airplane stalled about 20 feet above the ground. The pilot's safety recommendation stated, "Pilot should make sure airplane is in safe condition before attempting flight."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining airspeed during the unintentional takeoff and the pilot's inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months