NTSB Identification: SEA07CA222.
Accident occurred Monday, July 30, 2007 in St. George, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N416SM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he returned to the airport after a local flight to practice three-point landings in his tailwheel equipped airplane. Upon touchdown, the aircraft veered to the right and the left wing began to dip. The pilot then applied "too much brake[s]" and the aircraft subsequently nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and excessive braking during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months