NTSB Identification: SEA07CA233.
Accident occurred Monday, August 13, 2007 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Robinson R-22 Beta II, registration: N453SH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that he was on a cross-country training flight with a student. He said the student was performing an off airport landing where the elevation was 4,500 feet mean sea level (msl); the density altitude was reported to be 7,300 feet msl. The flight instructor said that as the helicopter approached the landing site, it began to yaw right, and the left pedal was ineffective. He took control of the aircraft, and noticed that the main rotor RPM was low. He lowered the collective slightly and rolled on additional throttle. The flight instructor said that the left pedal would still not turn the helicopter into the wind. He lowered the collective again, allowed the helicopter to settle, and then pulled collective to cushion the landing. The main rotor contacted the terrain and mesquite shrub. The aircraft came to rest on its left side, facing the direction from which it came, and the tail boom was separated from the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM during landing approach, and the delayed remedial action by the flight instructor. A contributing factor was the high density altitude weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months