NTSB Identification: SEA07LA242.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 28, 2007 in Blythe, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N6003G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll on the 2,400 foot long asphalt airstrip, the 7,650-hour pilot noticed the airplane was very sluggish about 60% of the way down the runway, and not being able to stop he elected to add full power. The aircraft subsequently became airborne in ground effect; however, it settled and impacted terrain on the other side of a crowned road past the end of the runway. After impacting the ground the airplane veered to the right 180 degrees before coming to rest upright. The pilot said the accident could have been prevented if he had reduced his load and had stopped flying when it became too hot. The density altitude was calculated at 3,672 feet based on an outside air temperature of 41 degrees Celsius, a dew point of 12 degrees Celsius, and an altimeter setting of 29.65 inches of Mercury.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. A contributing factor was the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months