NTSB Identification: DEN07LA149.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 28, 2007 in Newton, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-31P, registration: N7325L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During initial takeoff climb, at an altitude of 300 feet agl, the right engine lost partial power. The pilot attempted to land back at the airport; however, he had to execute a forced landing in a field adjacent to the airport. Examination of the plane revealed the right wing forward and rear spars were bent upward. Examination of the right engine revealed the number 6 cylinder exhaust gasket was practically missing, the lower spark plug lead on the number 6 cylinder was damaged and separated from the spark plug, and the magneto P-lead was damaged, resulting in a partial loss of engine power. Review of the maintenance records revealed that the exhaust gaskets on the right engine, cylinders 2, 4, and 6, had been replaced approximately 4 hours prior to the accident. The reason for the failure of the exhaust gasket was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the exhaust gasket on the number 6 cylinder for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months