NTSB Identification: ATL07LA119
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 26, 2007 in Center Hill, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA P206, registration: N904DZ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A pilot/employee of a skydive business departed with a company airplane before business hours. The pilot's girlfriend alerted local authorities that the pilot had called her at 0400, as he was depressed over their recent breakup. She told officials that he was planning to use a small airplane to attempt suicide. She further stated that he had been drinking and taking medication. Local officials arrived at the airport at 0524 and observed the airplane take off and depart to the southwest. The Civil Air Patrol received an emergency locator transmitter signal at 1022 and located the wreckage at 1530. The disposition of the wreckage was consistent with a high-energy impact. At the conclusion of the airframe and engine examination, no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions were found. Forensic toxicology testing performed on specimens from the pilot detected 270 mg/dL (0.26 percent) ethanol in the blood and 315 mg/dL ethanol in the urine. Toxicology testing was also consistent with recently discontinued use of an antidepressant and the use of a different medication used for seizures, movement disorders, and certain mental conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot committed suicide. Contributing to the event was the pilot's impairment due to alcohol. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months