NTSB Identification: LAX07CA248.
Accident occurred Friday, August 03, 2007 in Elk River, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Grumman American AA5A, registration: N27166
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed long on the unimproved runway, porpoised, and veered into a building. The pilot said the airplane bounced on landing and veered to the right. The pilot reduced power to idle, and pulled the controls slightly back to hold the nose wheel out of the runway ruts. The airplane encountered a 3-foot deep ditch which angled it towards a power pole. The pilot applied left rudder and brake, diverting the airplane slightly to the left and into the rear quarter of a metal building at the end of the runway. The pilot reported that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare, inadequate bounced landing recovery, and failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months