NTSB Identification: LAX07CA224.
Accident occurred Friday, July 20, 2007 in Woodland, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N531M
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during a forced landing in a plowed field following a bird strike to the windshield. While on the downwind leg for landing, a bird struck the passenger side portion of the airplane's windshield. The windshield fragmented and collapsed inward, injuring the flight instructor. The student pilot was not able to maintain the airplane's airspeed or altitude due to the increased drag caused by the missing windshield, so the instructor took over the controls. The instructor's vision was impaired due to blood in his eyes, and he applied full power and turned the airplane towards the runway threshold; however, the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. The instructor made a forced landing in a tomato field perpendicular to the furrows and the airplane nosed over. The remains of a large hawk were found in the back of the cockpit.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with a bird. A factor in the accident was the deteriorated aircraft performance capability due to the increased drag that made continued flight impossible. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months