NTSB Identification: LAX07CA226.
Accident occurred Monday, July 23, 2007 in Taylor, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Beech C23, registration: N6005X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot flared too high, the airplane landed hard, and bounced down the runway in a porpoise before it veered off the runway into brush, caught fire, and was consumed in the post impact fire. The student had flown with his certified flight instructor (CFI) for about 50 minutes before he was signed off to complete a solo flight. The accident occurred on his first landing. While in the pattern, the student pilot attempted to avoid rain and shortened his downwind leg. After turning onto the base leg he discovered that he had turned too soon. He decided to continue the landing at a steeper than normal approach angle and a higher airspeed. He said he misjudged the flare and the airplane landed hard and bounced into the air. It then porpoised down the runway as it veered off to the left into the brush on the side of the runway. Both main landing gear were sheared off during the accident sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's misjudged landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing that resulted in a hard landing and a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months