NTSB Identification: CHI07CA210.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 2007 in Oelwein, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Boeing A-75N1, registration: N7034Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over following a loss of control during the landing roll. The pilot reported that while in the traffic pattern to land to the south, he noted that the winds were from the west. He reported that after touching down the left wing came up. He reported that he applied "right stick", but the left wing stayed up. The pilot reported that he then encountered a strong gust of wind and the airplane veered to the right. The airplane then traveled into a corn field where it nosed over. The pilot reported the winds were from the west at 20 knots, gusting to 25 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during a landing roll. Factors associated with the accident was the gusty crosswind condition and the corn crop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months