NTSB Identification: LAX07CA194.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 26, 2007 in Fresno, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N1054E
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain after it stalled during the takeoff initial climb. The pilot stated in a written report that he departed runway 30 after rotating at 60 mph. He said that he did not maintain adequate airspeed during the climb. The right wing dropped and he attempted to recover; however, the airplane impacted the ground approximately 60 feet north of the runway end. The pilot stated that the winds at the time of the accident were 280 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots. He reported that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight, and that he believed holding a higher air speed during climb out could have prevented the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months