NTSB Identification: MIA07CA115.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 2007 in Mitchellville, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Mooney M20R, registration: N321MD
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane was on the glide path and approach speed was approximately 85 knots. Several minutes prior, the manifold pressure gauge became erratic and was unable to be used as an accurate indication. He pushed the manifold control full forward for the remainder of the approach. The landing touchdown was 1/3 down the runway and seemed to be a "tad fast". Halfway down the runway, he realized the engine wasn't going completely to idle. At about 2/3 down the runway, knowing that the airplane was too fast, he looked at the option of going around and ruled it out because of the slow speed and the height needed to clear the tree line. He attempted to slow the airplane by applying full brakes; however, was unable to slow down before running off the runway. The pilot stated to the NTSB investigator that there were no mechanical issues with the airplane and he should have initiated a go-around. The published length of runway 18/36 at the Freeway Airport, Mitchellville, Maryland, is 2,420 feet by 40 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point for landing and his failure to initiate a go-around when he realized the airplane would touchdown past the intended point. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months