NTSB Identification: DFW07CA181.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 08, 2007 in Garden City, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N4827J
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.A single-engine agricultural airplane collided with a cotton trailer while performing an aerial application flight. The 1,296-hour commercial pilot was maneuvering the airplane to fly under power transmission lines when the airplane collided with a parked cotton trailer, lost directional control, and impacted the ground. The operator reported that the pilot was unable to recall the flight due to a concussion sustained during the accident. The operator further stated that a contributing factor was the fact that the pilot was used to flying a 680-horsepower turbine powered airplane and had recently been assigned a 300-horsepower airplane. An eyewitness reported observing the airplane performing the turn to reverse direction before losing sight of the aircraft prior to impact. Additionally, the eyewitness reported that the engine sounded "normal." There were no reported aircraft anomalies prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the ground equipment while maneuvering. A contributing factor was the power lines along the pilot's application path. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months