NTSB Identification: MIA07CA107.
Accident occurred Friday, March 16, 2007 in Isla Grande, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R-44-II, registration: N72PK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was on a training flight, circling clockwise around a point, about 40 feet above ground level. He was approximately 400 feet from the point while at an indicated air speed of 35 knots. The aircraft suddenly started to increase its yaw rate to the right. He applied left pedal to stabilize the yaw rate, which continued to increase. He attempted to stop the high yaw rate with the appropriate pedal inputs, full left pedal; however, the aircraft continued yawing. The helicopter completed two rapid 360 degree rotations. He realized he was not able to correct the high yaw rate with pedal inputs and entered into a hovering autorotation, which stopped the yawing. He landed the helicopter without injuries or damage to any property; however, the aircraft sustained damage to the landing gear due to the hard landing. According to the helicopter manufacturer the helicopter sustained structural damage from the hard landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent encounter with a loss of tail rotor effectiveness which resulted in damage to the helicopter during the subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months