NTSB Identification: MIA07CA104.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 30, 2007 in Pahokee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N1767D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he asked for an airport advisory, but was only given the suggested runway. He saw the winds were nearly the same direction as runway 35 in a nearby dike. On short final he observed the wind sock. He had no idea of how strong the winds were but the wind sock was full and coming from the right. Just before touchdown he realized it was too strong and added full power with carburetor heat on and one notch of flaps. He came in right wing low with lots of rudder. He touched down on the right wheel first, but the right wing lifted and the left wheel hit followed by the left wing scraping the pavement. The aircraft was now headed about 15-degrees to the left. The side loads caused the right wheel and wing to come down hard. The right wheel folded under the left side of the airframe. The airplane then slid to a stop on a 15-degree heading to the left of the runway heading. He reported he had no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft. The winds recorded at West Palm Beach, Florida about the time of the accident were from 090 degrees at 13 knots, with gusts to 18 knots. West Palm Beach is located about 34 nm east of Pahokee.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months