NTSB Identification: LAX07WA235
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Saudi Arabian Airlines
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 27, 2007 in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Aircraft: Embraer E-170, registration: HZ-AEN
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 27, 2007, about 2010 (UTC), an Embraer E-170, S/N 170-0158, foreign registry HZ-AEN, experienced an uncommanded pitch down with an accompanying uncommanded increase in air speed during its initial descent into Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. Saudi Arabian Airlines was operating the airplane as Flight SVA1866, a scheduled passenger flight, under the provisions of Part 121 of GACA Aviation Regulations. There were no reported injuries or damage as a result of this incident. The flight originated in Nejran at 1909 (UTC), and was initiating an approach to Riyadh at the time of the incident. Convective buildups and turbulence reportedly prevailed at the time, and an IFR flight plan had been filed.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2007 | Index of months