NTSB Identification: MIA07WA114
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 03, 2007 in McLean's Town, Bahamas
Aircraft: Cessna T210H, registration: N2219R
Injuries: 1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 3, 2007, about 0906 eastern daylight time, a Cessna T210H, N2219R, registered to Tropical Aviation II, was destroyed by a post crash fire during a forced landing near McLean's Town, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight from Treasure Cay International Airport (MYAT), Treasure Cay, Bahamas, to St. Lucie County International Airport, Fort Pierce, Florida. The private-rated pilot, the sole occupant, was seriously injured. The flight originated about 1235, from MYAT.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2007 | Index of months