NTSB Identification: ATL07CA105.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 2007 in Beverly, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N13151
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the landing flare at the Beverly Municipal Airport, Beverly, Massachusetts, he "got hit with a gust of wind" when he touched down. He also stated that the airplane porpoised, landed hard on the nose wheel, and the nose gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and nose gear collapse. A contributing factor was the wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months