NTSB Identification: ANC07CA050.
Accident occurred Friday, June 15, 2007 in Seldovia, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N230JH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was landing at his private airstrip, located on an island, at the conclusion of a Title 14, CFR Part 91 local area personal flight. During a telephone conversation with the pilot on June 18, 2007, he reported that during the final portion of the landing approach toward the northeast, the airplane encountered severe turbulence. The pilot said the airplane was pushed to the right of the landing area, and collided with trees. The landing area was about 1,800 feet long, and about 30 feet wide. The south side of the island has several peaks along a mountain ridge that vary from about 1,200 feet to 1,700 feet in elevation. The airplane received structural damage, and the pilot received minor injuries. In the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) submitted by the pilot, the pilot indicated that the weather conditions were clear, and the wind was variable at 25 knots with gusts to 30 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the final landing approach, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. A factor associated with the accident was turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months