NTSB Identification: MIA07CA095.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 08, 2007 in Oxford, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172-M, registration: N80132
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student's certified flight instructor stated that the student was on a solo cross country flight. The student's approach to landing was high and he used full flaps to lose altitude. His contact with the runway was past midfield and hard. The student applied full power and retracted the flaps in an attempt to do a go-around. He heard a noise from the engine and reduced power, and the airplane began to sink and drift off the runway. The airplane struck a small bank that was part of the
run- up area at the end of the runway on the west side. The contact with the bank snapped off the nose fork. The aircraft continued across the asphalt and the nose gear strut dug in, flipping the aircraft onto its back. Several witnesses also stated the airplane was too high and fast during the landing approach. The airplane bounced back up into the air once it made contact with the runway. Shortly after, the airplane appeared to be out of control and flipped over at impact with the ground at the end of the runway. No mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain a climb during a go-around resulting in collision with an embankment. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months