NTSB Identification: MIA07CA094.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 2007 in Mountain City, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Rotor Flight Dynamics, Inc. Dominator, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated to the FAA inspector that he had an accident back in the 1960's, and his back was injured. As a result of this, about 10 times a year, his legs will quit working and he will fall. On May 5, 2007, he flew his aircraft. On a latter flight that day, during the takeoff roll, he lost the use of his legs and could not control the rudders. He lost control of the aircraft and it turned over. He was trapped under the aircraft. Gas from the aircraft got on his body causing third degree chemical burns and he broke three ribs, and dislocated a shoulder. One of the EMT personnel who attended to the pilot at the accident site stated to the FAA inspector that they have records showing the pilot having an accident in the same aircraft at the same airport in March of 2007. The FAA inspector did confirm with the pilot that the same thing happened in March. He was not hurt that time; however, the aircraft was damaged. He said he now knows that he lost the use of his legs at that time, but he did not realize it then. No mechanical abnormalities with the aircraft was reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to attempt operation of the airplane with a known physical impairment (loss of leg control) which resulted in his loss of aircraft control during takeoff and the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months