NTSB Identification: ANC07LA085.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 16, 2007 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N73463
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial air taxi pilot was returning to base on a cross country positioning flight when he noticed that the engine oil pressure gauge was registering zero. He stated that the rest of the engine gauges appeared normal, and he elected to continue the flight. About 45 minutes later, the engine seized, and the pilot made a forced landing on an oil service road, where the airplane collided with a ditch and received substantial damage. Postaccident inspection of the engine by company maintenance personnel and an FAA airworthiness inspector disclosed that the engine seized due to a lack of oil. No preimpact signs of oil leakage were discovered. The FAA inspector noted that the engine was a high time engine, and was nearly ready for an overhaul. He indicated that the pilot could have returned to his departure airport, or landed at several suitable sites en route with engine power after the low oil pressure reading, but that he elected to continue towards the operator's base.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power in cruise flight due to a lack of sufficient oil. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue the flight after noting a loss of oil pressure. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months