NTSB Identification: ANC07LA086.
Accident occurred Friday, August 17, 2007 in Clear, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Aeronca AR-15, registration: N1407H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private pilot stated that the engine lost power while in cruise on a cross country personal flight. During the off-airport forced landing, the airplane collided with brush and nosed over in swampy terrain. The pilot said there was ample fuel in the tanks, and that the weather was clear with calm wind. A partial examination of the engine disclosed no definitive information why the engine lost power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months