NTSB Identification: SEA07CA215.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 26, 2007 in Chino, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 305-C, registration: N919BD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had been cleared to land on runway 26R and he set up for a normal landing. He then reported that as he touched down everything seemed normal, when suddenly the airplane ground-looped to the right, substantially damaging the landing gear and fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident. The weather was clear and the winds were from 290 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months