NTSB Identification: DEN07WA143.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of J. P. Morgan Trust Company NA Trustee (D.B.A. American Airlines)
Incident occurred Monday, August 20, 2007 in Frankfurt, Germany
Aircraft: Boeing 767-323, registration: N369AA
Injuries: 170 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 20, 2007, at 0929 UTC, a U. S. registered Boeing 767-323, N369AA, operated by American Airlines as American Flight 84, sustained smoke in the airplane's cabin while taxiing to parking at the Frankfurt Am Main Airport (FRA), Frankfurt, Hesse, Germany. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the incident. The scheduled international passenger flight from Chicago, Illinois, to Frankfurt, Germany was operating on an instrument flight rules flight plan under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulation Part 121. The pilot, copilot, 10 flight attendants and 158 passengers on board were not injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2007 | Index of months