NTSB Identification: SEA07CA216.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 24, 2007 in Baker City, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N7380S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot turned the aircraft onto the final approach leg of the traffic pattern, he referenced the Precision Approach Path Indicator (PAPI) of the landing runway. The PAPI indicated that the aircraft was above the standard glidepath, so the pilot reduced engine power to help the aircraft descend to glidepath altitude. According to the pilot, the aircraft "dropped too fast" and he applied power in an attempt to correct the descent rate. The aircraft then stalled above the runway and bounced on touchdown. The pilot recovered from the bounced landing and was able to taxi the aircraft back to the ramp. A post accident inspection revealed that the aircraft's firewall was bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and misjudged flare during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months